MOTGuard All towns

All townsRipon › Kirkby Motors

DVSA-authorised MOT test station

Kirkby Motors

A DVSA-authorised MOT test station in Ripon, authorised to test cars and motorcycles. Every fact below comes from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register.

Data from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register · Last verified 4 Jul 2026 · Record 37920

Register facts

Trading name
Kirkby MotorsSource: DVSA register
DVSA site number
37920Source: DVSA register — the station’s authorisation ID
Address
MAIN STREET, KIRKBY MALZEARD, Ripon HG4 3SESource: DVSA register
Phone
01765658468Source: DVSA register
Operator
IndependentSource: MOTGuard chain tiering over the register
On the register since
4 Jul 2026 (first register edition we hold containing this station)Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions
Last verified on the register
4 Jul 2026Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions

MOT classes tested

MOT classVehiclesAuthorised here
Class 1 Motorcycles up to 200cc ✓ Yes
Class 2 Motorcycles of all engine sizes ✓ Yes
Class 3 Three-wheeled vehicles up to 450kg
Class 4 Cars, small vans and minibuses up to 12 seats — the standard car MOT ✓ Yes
Class 5 Private passenger vehicles with 13 or more seats
Class 7 Goods vans between 3,000 and 3,500kg

Book with Kirkby Motors

Call the station to book: ☎ 01765658468.

This station hasn’t joined MOTGuard yet — run it? Claim this page to take bookings online →

Quick answers

Is Kirkby Motors an authorised MOT test station?

Yes. Kirkby Motors appears on the DVSA active MOT test stations register under site number 37920, in Ripon. The register is published quarterly by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; this page was last verified against it on 4 Jul 2026.

Which vehicles can Kirkby Motors MOT?

According to the DVSA register, Kirkby Motors is authorised to test cars and motorcycles. If your vehicle type isn't listed, phone ahead on 01765658468 — class authorisations can change between quarterly register editions.

Run Kirkby Motors?

Claim this page free — keep your details current, and see your station's compliance picture (testing classes, register status, and the statutory checks DVSA expects) in one logbook.

Claim this page →