MOTGuard All towns

All townsGateshead › Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead

DVSA-authorised MOT test station

Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead

A DVSA-authorised MOT test station in Gateshead, authorised to test cars. Every fact below comes from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register.

Data from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register · Last verified 4 Jul 2026 · Record 1779A5

Register facts

Trading name
Evans Halshaw Hyundai GatesheadSource: DVSA register
DVSA site number
1779A5Source: DVSA register — the station’s authorisation ID
Address
SHEARLEGS ROAD, Gateshead NE8 3EJSource: DVSA register
Phone
07817919301Source: DVSA register
Operator
Evans Halshaw (chain-owned)Source: MOTGuard chain tiering over the register
On the register since
4 Jul 2026 (first register edition we hold containing this station)Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions
Last verified on the register
4 Jul 2026Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions

MOT classes tested

MOT classVehiclesAuthorised here
Class 1 Motorcycles up to 200cc
Class 2 Motorcycles of all engine sizes
Class 3 Three-wheeled vehicles up to 450kg
Class 4 Cars, small vans and minibuses up to 12 seats — the standard car MOT ✓ Yes
Class 5 Private passenger vehicles with 13 or more seats
Class 7 Goods vans between 3,000 and 3,500kg

Book with Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead

Call the station to book: ☎ 07817919301.

This station hasn’t joined MOTGuard yet — run it? Claim this page to take bookings online →

Quick answers

Is Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead an authorised MOT test station?

Yes. Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead appears on the DVSA active MOT test stations register under site number 1779A5, in Gateshead. The register is published quarterly by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; this page was last verified against it on 4 Jul 2026.

Which vehicles can Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead MOT?

According to the DVSA register, Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead is authorised to test cars. If your vehicle type isn't listed, phone ahead on 07817919301 — class authorisations can change between quarterly register editions.

Run Evans Halshaw Hyundai Gateshead?

Claim this page free — keep your details current, and see your station's compliance picture (testing classes, register status, and the statutory checks DVSA expects) in one logbook.

Claim this page →