MOTGuard All towns

All townsBridgwater › Central Motor Co

DVSA-authorised MOT test station

Central Motor Co

A DVSA-authorised MOT test station in Bridgwater, authorised to test cars. Every fact below comes from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register.

Data from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register · Last verified 4 Jul 2026 · Record 79112

Register facts

Trading name
Central Motor CoSource: DVSA register
DVSA site number
79112Source: DVSA register — the station’s authorisation ID
Address
EAST QUAY, Bridgwater TA6 5AZSource: DVSA register
Phone
01278423289Source: DVSA register
Operator
IndependentSource: MOTGuard chain tiering over the register
On the register since
4 Jul 2026 (first register edition we hold containing this station)Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions
Last verified on the register
4 Jul 2026Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions

MOT classes tested

MOT classVehiclesAuthorised here
Class 1 Motorcycles up to 200cc
Class 2 Motorcycles of all engine sizes
Class 3 Three-wheeled vehicles up to 450kg
Class 4 Cars, small vans and minibuses up to 12 seats — the standard car MOT ✓ Yes
Class 5 Private passenger vehicles with 13 or more seats
Class 7 Goods vans between 3,000 and 3,500kg

Book with Central Motor Co

Call the station to book: ☎ 01278423289.

This station hasn’t joined MOTGuard yet — run it? Claim this page to take bookings online →

Quick answers

Is Central Motor Co an authorised MOT test station?

Yes. Central Motor Co appears on the DVSA active MOT test stations register under site number 79112, in Bridgwater. The register is published quarterly by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; this page was last verified against it on 4 Jul 2026.

Which vehicles can Central Motor Co MOT?

According to the DVSA register, Central Motor Co is authorised to test cars. If your vehicle type isn't listed, phone ahead on 01278423289 — class authorisations can change between quarterly register editions.

Run Central Motor Co?

Claim this page free — keep your details current, and see your station's compliance picture (testing classes, register status, and the statutory checks DVSA expects) in one logbook.

Claim this page →