MOTGuard All towns

All townsNewcastle Upon Tyne › B C Motor Engineering Ltd

DVSA-authorised MOT test station

B C Motor Engineering Ltd

A DVSA-authorised MOT test station in Newcastle Upon Tyne, authorised to test cars. Every fact below comes from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register.

Data from the DVSA authorised-testing-station register · Last verified 4 Jul 2026 · Record 0178B5

Register facts

Trading name
B C Motor Engineering LtdSource: DVSA register
DVSA site number
0178B5Source: DVSA register — the station’s authorisation ID
Address
FRONT STREET, LEMINGTON, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE15 6XYSource: DVSA register
Phone
01912673366Source: DVSA register
Operator
IndependentSource: MOTGuard chain tiering over the register
On the register since
4 Jul 2026 (first register edition we hold containing this station)Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions
Last verified on the register
4 Jul 2026Source: DVSA register, quarterly editions

MOT classes tested

MOT classVehiclesAuthorised here
Class 1 Motorcycles up to 200cc
Class 2 Motorcycles of all engine sizes
Class 3 Three-wheeled vehicles up to 450kg
Class 4 Cars, small vans and minibuses up to 12 seats — the standard car MOT ✓ Yes
Class 5 Private passenger vehicles with 13 or more seats
Class 7 Goods vans between 3,000 and 3,500kg

Book with B C Motor Engineering Ltd

Call the station to book: ☎ 01912673366.

This station hasn’t joined MOTGuard yet — run it? Claim this page to take bookings online →

Quick answers

Is B C Motor Engineering Ltd an authorised MOT test station?

Yes. B C Motor Engineering Ltd appears on the DVSA active MOT test stations register under site number 0178B5, in Newcastle Upon Tyne. The register is published quarterly by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency; this page was last verified against it on 4 Jul 2026.

Which vehicles can B C Motor Engineering Ltd MOT?

According to the DVSA register, B C Motor Engineering Ltd is authorised to test cars. If your vehicle type isn't listed, phone ahead on 01912673366 — class authorisations can change between quarterly register editions.

Run B C Motor Engineering Ltd?

Claim this page free — keep your details current, and see your station's compliance picture (testing classes, register status, and the statutory checks DVSA expects) in one logbook.

Claim this page →